10th Anniversary Season Celebration: Ghosts & Ghouls

10th Anniversary Season Celebration: Ghosts & Ghouls

Click now to reserve VIP tickets

6:30-7:30 PM: VIP Tickets include pre-concert champagne & hors d'oeuvres reception and best house seats. Meet the composers, conductor and artists.

For general admission, click here.

Special Guest Conductor, Grammy® Award Winner, David Alan Miller
Co-Presented with ChamberMusicNY

Program
George Crumb: Music for a Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III) 
David Del Tredici: Dracula
Robert Paterson: Hell's Kitchen*; Closet Full Of Demons*; Ghost Theater*

*NYC Premieres

  • Merkin Concert Hall (map)
Prototype and AME: The Scarlet Ibis

Prototype and AME: The Scarlet Ibis

Music by Stefan Weisman / Libretto by David Cote
Based on the story by James Hurst
prototypefestival.org

HERE
145 6th Ave
New York City

January 8th - 7.00 PM
January 9th - 7.00 PM
January 10th - 7.00 PM
January 11th - 2.00 PM
January 13th - 7.00 PM
January 14th - 7.00 PM
January 16th - 7.00 PM
January 17th - 7.00 PM

  • HERE (map)
String Theory: AME • JACK Quartet • Del Sol Quartet • Publiquartet

String Theory: AME • JACK Quartet • Del Sol Quartet • Publiquartet

Program
Jacob Bancks: String Theory - string quintet and harp*†
Sidney Boquiren: in a mirror dimly - string quintet*
Robert Paterson: I See You - string quintet and recording*
Other Works TBD

*World Premieres
†Funded by Augustana College

Delta David Gier, Guest Conductor

Artists
American Modern Ensemble
Del Sol String Quartet
JACK Quartet
PubliQuartet

  • SubCulture (map)
AME Presents: Blue at SubCulture

AME Presents: Blue at SubCulture

Program
Margaret Brouwer: Lonely Lake
George Crumb: Vox Balanae
Amanda Harberg: Subway
Laura Kaminsky: Full Range of Blue
Robert Paterson: Deep Blue Ocean
Frederic Rzewski: Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues

This evening's program will celebrate the release of AME's upcoming album featuring Stephen Gosling and Blair McMillen, with works by John Adams, Mary Ellen Childs, John Corigliano, Amanda Harberg, Doug Opel, Frederic Rzewski, and Robert Paterson.

  • SubCulture (map)
AME at Adelphi

AME at Adelphi

Program
Margaret Brouwer: Lonely Lake
George Crumb: Vox Balanae
Paul Moravec: The Time Gallery, Mvt. II Time Machine
Pierre Jalbert: Visual Abstract
Robert Paterson: Hell’s Kitchen

  • Adelphi University (map)
Cutting Edge and AME at SubCulture

Cutting Edge and AME at SubCulture

Program
Victoria Bond: Instruments of Revelation***
Paul Frucht: The Visitor
Robert Paterson: Shards*
Carl Schimmel: Road Show for Otto**
Nicolas Sherzinger: Fractured Mirrors**
Mark Winges: ShapeShifter**

*World premiere / NYC premiere / ***World premiere of this version

  • SubCulture (map)